Mean (Speak Now 2010)

20. října 2010 v 18:55 | Maucelka =o* |  >Texty<
Konečně se na youtube našel Taylořin nejnovější singl Mean...;) Je úžasný..;) Enjoy...

Mean


You, with your words like knives
And swords and weapons that you use against me,
You, have knocked me off my feet again,
Got me feeling like I'm nothing.
You, with your voice like nails on a chalkboard
Calling me out when I'm wounded.
You, pickin' on the weaker man.


Well you can take me down,
With just one single blow.
But you don't know, what you don't know,

Someday, I'll be living in a big old city,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Someday, I'll be big enough so you can't hit me,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

You, with your switching sides,
And your walk by lies and your humiliation
You, have pointed out my flaws again,
As if I don't already see them.
I walk with my head down,
Trying to block you out cause I'll never impress you
I just wanna feel okay again.

I bet you got pushed around,
Somebody made you cold,
But the cycle ends right now,
You can't lead me down that road,
You don't know, what you don't know

Someday, I'll be, living in a big old city,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Someday, I'll be big enough so you can't hit me,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?

And I can see you years from now in a bar,
Talking over a football game,
With that same big loud opinion but,
Nobody's listening,
Washed up and ranting about the same old bitter things,
Drunk and grumbling on about how I can't sing.

But all you are is mean,
All you are is mean.
And a liar, and pathetic, and alone in life,
And mean, and mean, and mean, and mean

But someday, I'll be, living in a big old city,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean. Yeah,
Someday, I'll be big enough so you can't hit me,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so ?
Someday, I'll be, living in a big old city,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean. Yeah,
Someday, I'll be big enough so you can't hit me,
And all you're ever gonna be is mean.
Why you gotta be so mean?
 

Buď první, kdo ohodnotí tento článek.

Komentáře

1 Cicibu :o) Cicibu :o) | Web | 20. října 2010 v 19:53 | Reagovat

Ahojky budeš mým Afískem na tomto blogu?
http://vseostmivani.blog.cz

2 Cicibu x)) your AFF :o) Cicibu x)) your AFF :o) | Web | 20. října 2010 v 20:05 | Reagovat

Supér už tě mám přidanou!

Nový komentář

Přihlásit se
  Ještě nemáte vlastní web? Můžete si jej zdarma založit na Blog.cz.
 

Aktuální články

Reklama